Close
Talentfish Privacy Statement for Candidates and Contractors

This Privacy Statement applies to Talentfish and all references to “Talentfish”, “we”, “us”, or “our” in this document are references to Talentfish.

Protecting your privacy is important

Talentfish understands that your personal information is important to you and is committed to protecting your privacy. Talentfish is guided by the Australian Privacy Principles outlined in the Privacy Act 1988 and other applicable laws governing privacy. Where appropriate, Talentfish will handle personal information relying on the related bodies corporate exemption and the employee records exemption in the Privacy Act and any other applicable exemptions in other legislation.

Talentfish Privacy Policy sets out the general principles that Talentfish follows when handling personal information.

This Privacy Statement is based on the Talentfish Privacy Policy and relates particularly to the handling of personal information of individuals who apply for contract or permanent positions through the services offered by Talentfish.

If you have objections to the Talentfish Privacy Policy or this Privacy Statement you should not access or use our web site and you should not send your resume or any other personal information to Talentfish.


Information we collect about you

Talentfish generally collects some or all of the following personal information about you when you access our web site, submit a resume for our consideration or when you are in contact with a Talentfish representative.

  • your name including any use of a pseudonym;
  • your address and contact details;
  • your employment history;
  • your bank account details and Tax File Number;
  • referee opinions;
  • interview opinions; and
  • any other information that you have supplied on your resume or in communications with a Talentfish representative.


How we obtain your personal information

We obtain most of your personal information directly from you, for example:

  • when you access our site;
  • when you submit your resume to us; and
  • each time you communicate with a Talentfish representative (by phone, email or in person).

We also collect some of your personal information from third parties including:

  • reference checks with referees; and
  • networking with your peers.


Why we collect your personal information

Talentfish collects personal information about you to carry out its business functions and fulfill its obligations to you, including in relation to:

  • determining if you are suitable for a position;
  • contacting you if a position becomes available that you may be interested in;
  • submitting your details to a client for a potential position;
  • notifying clients of your skills and availability for any future positions;
  • complying with government legislation (eg: we collect your tax file number to complying with taxation and superannuation requirements);administration of payments to you, which may include the processing of sensitive information about you (eg: sick leave); andproviding you with the opportunity to obtain benefits through direct marketing (however you will always be given an opt-out option in relation to further direct marketing).

In addition Talentfish may occasionally be required by law to collect, use and disclose your personal information, for example in order to comply with the requirements of government departments for business data.

Your personal information may be disclosed to:

  • prospective employers or entities seeking to fulfil contract positions (this may also include your buy rate if Talentfish is operating under a preferred supplier agreement);
  • staff of the departments responsible for administering the processes described above;
  • related bodies corporate and third parties for the administration and provision of selected benefits and services (eg: training and superannuation).

We do send information overseas.


How to access, correct or update your personal information

Talentfish relies on the accuracy of the personal information you provide to us.

To the extent authorised by the Privacy Act and other applicable laws, you can access and amend your personal information held by Talentfish.

If you wish to request access to, find out more about or seek amendment of your personal information held by Talentfish, you should contact the Privacy Officer via [email protected]


Security of your personal information

Talentfish will take reasonable steps to ensure that we hold your personal information in a secure environment accessed only by authorised persons for approved business purposes.

However, no data transmission across the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. While we strive to protect your personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us or receive from us across the internet. These activities are conducted at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission we make our best effort to ensure its security.


Privacy Inquiry

Please contact the Privacy Officer ([email protected]) if you wish to:

  • obtain a copy of the Talentfish Privacy Policy;
  • request access to, find out more about or seek amendment of your personal information held by Talentfish;
  • inquire generally about your privacy rights and obligations;
  • provide suggestions or feedback in respect Talentfish handling of personal information;
or make a complaint in relation to Talentfish handling of your personal information.


Consent

By providing us with personal information, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as contemplated by this Privacy Policy.


Changes to our Privacy Policy

Talentfish may vary this Privacy Statement and the Talentfish Privacy Policy from time to time. The most current version of this Privacy Statement and the Talentfish Privacy Policy will be available from contact us at [email protected]. We encourage you to check these documents regularly. We will not separately notify you of changes to them.